Privacy Policy

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

The College of Matrons is committed to the protection and safety of all data, both paper and electronic, it collects for its lawful business.  Before collecting any data we will seek unambiguous consent to hold data on individuals whether prospective/current/past residents, employees, volunteers or contractors. We will seek explicit (opt in) consent to hold any sensitive personal data.

Personal data processed by the Charity

Personal data processed by the Charity includes contact details (and in relation to residents and employees, may include financial information). The Charity may also process sensitive personal data such as ethnic group, and relevant medical information.  Your personal data will usually be collected directly from you using a form, but some may be passed to the Charity by third parties.

Purposes for which your data may be processed

Your personal data (including sensitive personal data, where appropriate) is processed by the Charity strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations in order to:

  • comply with the law (including but not limited to employment and charity legislation),
  • carry out our contractual obligations to our residents and employees, or
  • efficiently administer the business of the charity (including but not limited to payroll administration), and is therefore a ‘legitimate interest of the data controller’

We are also committed to keeping data updated and accurate as changes are informed to us.  We follow Government Legislation and best practice for the archiving and destruction of data at the appropriate point.

Third parties with whom the Charity may need to share your personal data

From time to time the Charity may pass your personal data (including sensitive personal data where appropriate) to third parties, including local authorities or other public authorities, health professionals and the Charity’s professional advisers, who will process the data:

  • to enable the relevant authorities to monitor the Charity’s performance ;
  • to compile statistical information (normally used on an anonymous basis);
  • to secure funding for the Charity (and where relevant, on behalf of individual residents);
  • to safeguard residents’ welfare and provide appropriate pastoral (and where relevant, medical  and dental) care for residents;
  • where specifically requested by residents and/or their next of kin;
  • to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for the Charity;
  • where a reference or other information about an employee is requested by another employer to whom they have applied;
  • where otherwise required by law; and

otherwise where reasonably necessary for the operation of the Charity.

When individuals make a Subject Matter (Data) Request we will follow the approved legislative timescales or guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  To help us to provide data quickly and efficiently we would ask that Subject Matter Requests be submitted on the attached form (click on link) and sent to the data controller at the College of Matrons, at the following address:

The Steward
College of Matrons
The Old Laundry
42A The Close
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 2EL

+44 (0)1722 321558

steward@collegeofmatrons.org.uk

The College of Matrons will not transfer data for data storage or processing purposes to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless adequate protections are in place.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ('Personal Information') you share with us.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

We strive to comply with all applicable laws designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, we intend to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an 'adequate' level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred or retained.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages use ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

  • You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to us. If you do, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure. We do not intend to transfer it without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
  • If you choose to have a relationship with The College of Matrons, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at steward@collegeofmatrons.org.uk.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to The College of Matrons processing your Personal Information as detailed above.

For control of our business, our website logs IP addresses, which is the automatic number assigned to your computer when you surf the web. The IP address allows us to anonymously track visitors’ usage on our website. Your IP address is not connected to any personally identifiable or on-line contact information like a name and address, so you remain anonymous at all times.

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policy of other web sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post any changes to this web site.


Copyright © College of Matrons, Registered Charity No. 201720

Website by Cosmic